ARCHIVE 2022



WED JAN 5

Gabriela Areal, solo cello

Rasten & Wong
Fredrik Rasten – tuning forks, sine waves, voice
Eric Wong – sine waves, white noise, speakers


THU JAN 6

QLH
Quentin Tolimieri – organ
Han-earl Park – electric guitar
Luca Marini – drums

with special guest Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen (alto saxophone)


FRI JAN 7

Aine E. Nakamura, Unnamed Flower for voice and body

Julius Gabriel
, solo for saxophone & electronics


SAT JAN 8

Rumble Phone Fish
Anna Kaluza – alto saxophone
Florian Müller – guitar
Ben Lehmann – double bass
Martial Frenzel – drums


WED JAN 12

Walsdorff–Lehmann–Leipnitz

Henrik Walsdorff – alto saxophone
Ben Lehmann – double bass
Jan Leipnitz – drums


THU JAN 13

FLUT
Christopher Kunz – tenor saxophone
Isabel Rößler – double bass
Martial Frenzel – drums


FRI JAN 14

Okuda–Virtaranta–Savic–Frenzel

Rieko Okuda – piano
Antti Virtaranta – double bass
Grgur Savic – saxophone
Martial Frenzel – drums


SAT JAN 15

Vetter & Rueß

Clara Vetter – piano
Alexander Rueß – electric guitar

with special guest Micha Otto (visuals)


WED JAN 19

Windisch–Stefansson–Wankel
Julius Windisch – keyboards
Thorbjørn Stefansson – bass
Marius Wankel – drums


THU JAN 20

Osterloh–Schmid–Jermyn–Santner
Dora Osterloh – voice
Silvan Schmid – trumpet
Simon Jermyn – electric bass
Max Santner –drums


FRI JAN 21

Nicholls–Pitsiokos–Edwards–Steidle
Dan Nicholls – keyboards
Chris Pitsiokos – alto saxophone
John Edwards – double bass
Oli Steidle – drums


SAT JAN 22

Pitsiokos & Stadhousers
Chris Pitsiokos – alto saxophone
Jasper Stadhousers – guitar


WED JAN 26

Hautzinger–Sőrés–Kerbaj
Franz Hautzinger – trumpet
Mazen Kerbaj – trumpet
Zsolt Sőrés – viola


THU JAN 27

Kempendorff–Dornbusch–Henkelhausen–Baumgärtner

Uli Kempendorff – tenor saxophone
Phillip Dornbusch – tenor saxophone
Felix Henkelhausen – double bass
Moritz Baumgärtner – drums


FRI JAN 28

Takase–Rupp–Narvesen
Aki Takase – piano
Olaf Rupp – guitar
Dag Magnus Narvesen – drums


SAT JAN 29

Gratkowski–Matsuno–Sundland–Santner
Frank Gratkowski – saxophone
Keisuke Matsuno – electric guitar
Dan Peter Sundland – electric bass
Max Santner – drums


WED FEB 2  

Gnome Sketch
Michaël Attias – saxophone
Antonis Anissegos – piano
Dan Peter Sundland – electric bass
Devin Gray – drums


THU FEB 3

Shake-Hand 1
Matthias Müller – trombone
Jan Klare — saxophone
Meinrad Kneer – bass
Christian Marien – drums


FRI FEB 4

Hawkins–Forde–Dinsdale
Alexina Hawkins – viola
Declan Forde – piano
Jordan Dinsdale – drums


SAT FEB 5

Nova Swing
Rudi Mahall – bass clarinet
Simon Sieger – trombone
Joel Grip – bass
Michael Griener – drums


WED FEB 9

Steyer–Stadhouders–Rößler–Hertenstein

Edith Steyer – alto saxophone, clarinet
Jasper Stadhouders – electric guitar
Isabel Rößler – double bass
Joe Hertenstein – drums


THU FEB 10

Krähe mobil
Jacob Müller – electric guitar, composition
Johannes Schauer – double bass
Rafat – drums


FRI FEB 11

Kaufmann–Thieke–Dimitriadis

Achim Kaufmann – piano
Michael Thieke – clarinet
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums, microphones


SAT FEB 12

Lemoine & Rose
Phillipe Lemoine – tenor saxophone
Simon Rose – baritone saxophone

Dyberg–Henkel–Virtaranta–Borges

Mia Dyberg – saxophone
Brad Henkel – trumpet
Antti Virtaranta – double bass
Sofia Borges – drums


WED FEB 16

Parkins & Wagner
Andrea Parkins – accordion, electronics
Eliad Wagner – electronics

Tiesenga & Gelling
Marta Tiesenga – saxophones
Victor Gelling – double bass


THU FEB 17

Der Dritte Stand

Matthias Müller – trombone
Matthias Bauer – double bass
Rudi Fischerlehner – drums, percussion


FRI FEB 18

Intrinsic Invest
Henrik Walsdorff – alto saxophone
Georg Boeßner – piano
Peter Nitch – double bass
Kay Lübke – drums


SAT FEB 19

Dörner–Heenan–Dafeldecker–Johansson
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Chris Heenan – ree
Werner Dafeldecker – double bass
Sven Åke Johansson – drums


WED FEB 23

Jermyn–Perkin–Sandsjö
Simon Jermyn – electric guitar
Miles Perkin – double bass
Otis Sandsjö – saxophone

Henkel & Sundland
Brad Henkel – trumpet, electronics
Dan Peter Sundland – electric bass, electronics


THU FEB 24

Mofaya!
John Dikeman – tenor saxophone
Aleksandar Skoric – drums


FRI FEB 25  

MOVE
Harri Sjöström – soprano saxophone
Libero Mureddu – piano
Nick Dunston – bass
Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone
Dag Magnus Narvesen – drums


SAT FEB 26  

Sjöström & Friends
Harri Sjöström – soprano saxophone
Frank Gratkowski – reeds
Ignaz Schick – turntables & sampler
Libero Mureddu – piano


WED MAR 2

Lina Allemano’s Ohrenschmaus
Lina Allemano – trumpet
Dan Peter Sundland – electric bass
Michael Griener – drums


THU MAR 3

Trio Kimmig-Studer-Zimmerlin
Harald Kimmig – violin
Daniel Studer – bass
Alfred Zimmerlin – cello

with guest Axel Dörner (trumpet)


FRI MAR 4

TEKK-Trio

Silke Eberhard – alto saxophone
Jörg Schippa – electric guitar
Horst Nonnenmacher – double bass


SAT MAR 5

Frank Gratkowski, Artikulationen for solo saxophone and clarinets

Frank Gratkowski & Tony Buck, duo for reeds and percussion


WED MAR 9

Huffel–Allemano–Jermyn–Marien
Peter Van Huffel – alto & baritone saxes, compositions
Lina Allemano – trumpet
Simon Jermyn – electric guitar
Steve Heather – drums


THU MAR 10

Okuda–Dörner–Rößler–Hall
Rieko Okuda – piano
Axel Doerner – trombone
Isabel Rößler – double bass
Sam Hall – drums

Antonio Borghini & Jan Roder, double bass duo


FRI MAR 11

BUBU Plus Two
Paul Engelmann – alto saxophone
Rudi Mahall – bass clarinet
Christof Thewes – trombone
Ben Lehmann – double bass
Martial Frenzel – drums


SAT MAR 12

Kühne–Eberhard–Meitz–Dimitriadis

Almut Kühne – vocals
Silke Eberhard – reeds
Volker Meitz – keyboards, talk box
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums, microphones


WED MAR 16

Kerbaj–Thieke–Zerang
Mazen Kerbaj – trumpet
Michael Thieke – clarinet
Michael Zerang – drums


THU MAR 17

Mia Dyberg Trio
Mia Dyberg – alto saxophone
Asger Thomsen – double bass
Simon Forchhammer – drums


FRI MAR 18

Dörner–Thomsen–Narvesen
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Asger Thomsen – double bass
Dag Magnus Narvesen – drums

with guests Harri Sjöström (soprano sax) and Mia Dyberg (alto sax)


SAT MAR 19

Blondy–Voccia–Dunscombe–Frangenheim
Frédéric Blondy – piano
Andreas Voccia – modular synth
Sam Dunscombe – clarinets
Alexander Frangenheim – double bass


WED MAR 23

Marina Cyrino
, Urutau for wheels and feathers

Henrik Olsson,Common Ground for rotating skin, vinyl, plastic, wood, and metal

Cyrino & Olsson
, Ironing for two irons and objects


THU MAR 24

SBATAX
Bertrand Denzler – tenor saxophone
Antonin Gerbal – drums

OÙAT plays Per Henrik Wallin
Simon Sieger – piano
Joel Grip – double bass
Michael Griener – drums


FRI MAR 25

Delius & Forde

Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Declan Forde – piano


SAT MAR 26

Der lange Schatten
Håvard Wiik – piano
Michael Thieke – clarinet
Antonio Borghini – double bass


WED MAR 30

Schellack

Rudi Mahall – bass clarinet
Marc Schmolling – piano
Ben Lehmann – double bass
Martial Frenzel – drums


THU MAR 31

Heenan–Majkowski–Heather
Chris Heenan – saxophones
Mike Majkowski – double bass
Steve Heather – drums


FRI APR 1

Attias–Perkin–Ber
Michaël Attias– alto saxophone
Miles Perkin – double bass
Samuel Ber – drums


SAT APR 2

Attias–Perkin–Ber
Michaël Attias – alto saxophone
Miles Perkin – double bass
Samuel Ber – drums

with guest Simon Jermyn (electric guitar)


WED APR 6

Windisch Quartett

Julius Windisch – piano
Sölvi Kolbeinsson – alto saxophone
Felix Henkelhausen – double bass
Max Santner – drums


THU APR 7

Insomnia Brass Band
Almut Schlicting – baritone sax
Anke Lucks – trombone
Christian Marien  – drums

with guest Alfred Vogel (drums)


FRI APR 8

Persico & Kalash
Sara Persico – voice, electronics
Dirar Kalash – modular synth

Stecher & Wagner
Andi Stecher – percussion
Eliad Wagner – synthesizer


SAT APR 9

Jensen–Heenan–Blancarte–Marini
Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen – alto sax, voice
Chris Heenan – reeds
Tom Blancarte – double bass
Luca Marini – drums


WED APR 13

Inner Lines
Quentin Tolimieri – piano
Guilhermo Rodrigues – cello
Francis Heery – electronics
Fyodor Stepanov – double bass


THU APR 14

Pitsiokios–Gordoa–Virtaranta
Chris Pitsiokos – alto saxophone
Emilio Gordoa – vibraphone
Antti Virtaranta – double bass


FRI APR 15

Alarcón–Filippou–Ferrari–Lucacciu
Lara Alarcón – amplified voice
Evi Filippou – vibraphone and percussion
Cyrill Ferrari – electric guitar
Robert Lucacciu – double bass


SAT APR 16

Zoran Terzić’s Moviemusic
Zoran Terzić– piano & pianet
Rudi Mahall – bass clarinet
Johannes Fink – cello
Jan Leipnitz – percussion


WED APR 20

The 0Hz
Bryan Eubanks – alto saxophone, electronics
Andrea Parkins – live electronics, accordion
Chris Peck – synth, electric bass
Andrew Lafkas – double bass
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums, mics


THU APR 21

Ng–Henkel–Stadhouders–Hall
Karen Ng – saxophone, clarinet
Brad Henkel – trumpet, electronics
Jasper Stadhouders – electric guitar
Samuel Hall – drum set


FRI APR 22

Delius–Stadhouders–Weber–Griener
Toby Delius – tenor saxophone, clarinet
Jasper Stadhouders – electric guitar
Christian Weber – double bass
Michael Griener – drums


SAT APR 23

Vandeweyer Quartet
Els Vandeweyer – vibraphone 
Berger – guitar
Beat – bass
Based – drums


WED APR 27

Lina Allemano Four
Lina Allemano – trumpet
Brodie West – alto saxophone
Andrew Downing – double bass
Nick Fraser – drums


THU APR 28

Kenny Warren Trio
Kenny Warren – trumpet
Matthias Pichler – double bass
Andreas Pichler – drums


FRI APR 29

SORBD
Edith Steyer – clarinet, saxophone
Mia Dyberg – alto saxophone
Rieko Okuda – piano
Isabel Rößler – double bass
Sofia Borges – percussion


SAT APR 30

Škrijelj–Malmendier–Thieke
Emilie Skrijelj – accordion
Tom Malmendier  – drums
Michael Thieke – clarinet


WED MAY 4

Kaluza–Thewes–Lehmann–Kellers
Anna Kaluza – alto saxophone
Christof Thewes – trombone
Ben Lehmann – double bass
Willi Kellers – drums


THU MAY 5

Rob Clutton Trio
Karen Ng – alto saxophone
Rob Clutton – double bass, composition
Nick Fraser – drums

with guest Tobias Delius (tenor saxophone)


FRI MAY 6

Formanek–Attias–Edelman–Gray
Michael Formanek – double bass
Michael Attias – alto saxophone
Nataniel Edelman – piano
Devin Gray – drums


SAT MAY 7

Rob Clutton Trio
Karen Ng – alto saxophone
Rob Clutton – double bass, composition
Nick Fraser – drums

with guests Michael Attias (alto saxophone) and Isabel Rößler (double bass)


WED MAY 11

Bauer & Khorkhordina
Eric Bauer electronics, objects
Carina Khorkhordina trumpet

Pausa A Pausa
Ernesto Cárcamo Cavazos – synths, bells, mics, feedback
GubbiAnn – synths, walkman, radio, body noise
Lun Ário – sampler


THU MAY 12

Alarcon–Windisch–Stefansson–Wankel
Lara Alarcon – vocals
Julius Windisch – piano
Thorbjörn Stefannsson – double bass
Marius Wankel – drums


FRI MAY 13

Okuda–Eberhard–Pöschl–Fink
Silke Eberhard – alto saxophone
Johannes Fink – cello
Rieko Okuda – piano
Sunk Pöschl – drums


SAT MAY 14

Gennaro & Gratkowski
Frank Gratkowski – reeds
Mike Gennaro – drums

Simon James Phillips, solo piano


WED MAY 18

ENS EKT
Simon Rose – baritone saxophone
Adam Pultz Melbye – double bass
Paul Stapleton – electronics, found objects, sound sculptures

Windfeld & Dimitriadis
Christian Windfeld – drums
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums & electronics


THU MAY 19

Kaluza–Kaufmann–Bauer–Dimitriadis
Anna Kaluza – alto saxophone
Achim Kaufmann – piano
Matthias Bauer – double bass
Yorgos Dimitriadis – drums


FRI MAY 20

!trumpet + trumpet!
Birgit Ulher – trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Nic Collins – trumpet, electronics

Marina Cyrino, solo flute & electronics


SAT MAY 21

Salvo–Webster–Roder–Holub
Sofia Salvo – baritone saxophone
Colin Webster – saxophone
Jan Roder – double bass
Mark Holub – drums


WED MAY 25

Krebs & Ermke
Annette Krebs – Konstruktion #4
Andrea Ermke – minidiscs, mixer, field recordings

Peter Cusack
, solo electronics & field recordings


THU MAY 26

Henkel–Sundland–Stardrum
Brad Henkel – trumpet
Dan Peter Sundland – bass
Booker Stardrum – drums


FRI MAY 27

Bernstein–Tolimieri–Stardrum
Andrew Bernstein – alto saxophone
Quentin Tolimieri – synths
Booker Stardrum – drums


SAT MAY 28

Gawlik–Hornung–Stefansson–Wankel
Julius Gawlik – saxophone
Ludwig Hornung – piano
Thorbjørn Stefansson – double bass
Marius Wankel – drums


WED JUN 1

Sandsjö–Attias–Jermyn–Nazary

Otis Sandsjö – tenor saxophone
Michaël Attias – alto saxophone
Simon Jermyn – electric bass
Jason Nazary – drums


THU JUN 2

Garcia & Pitsiokos
Violeta Garcia – cello
Chris Pitsiokos – alto saxophone

Elieh & Persico
Tony Elieh – electric bass & electronics
Sara Persico – voice & electronics


FRI JUN 3

Sjöström–Mureddu–Rodrigues–Buck

Harri Sjöström – soprano sax
Libero Mureddu – piano
Guilherme Rodrigues – cello
Tony Buck – drums


SAT JUN 4

Delius–Attias–Forde–Banner
Toby Delius – tenor saxophone
Michaël Attias – alto saxophone
Declan Forde – piano
James Banner – double bass


WED JUN 8

Tolimieri & Flinn
Quentin Tolimieri – piano
Stephen Flinn – percussion

BISTRE

Eric Wong – electric guitar
Matthias Müller – trombone
Guilherme Rodrigues – cello


THU JUN 9

SIN-3
Thomas Lehn – EMS modular synthesizer
Georg Wissel – saxophone and preparations
Burkhard Beins – percussion


FRI JUN 10

Schlippenbach & Narvesen
Alexander von Schlippenbach – piano
Dag Magnus Narvesen – drums


SAT JUN 11

Steidle–Matsuno–Pitsiokos

Chris Pitsiokos – alto saxophone
Keisuke Matsuno – electric guitar
Oli Steidle – drums


WED JUN 15

Takase–Weber–Griener
Aki Takase – piano
Christian Weber – double bass
Michael Griener – drums


THU JUN 16

Stemeseder–Landfermann–Berger
Elias Stemeseder – piano
Robert Landfermann – double bass
Leif Berger – drums


FRI JUN 17

Kosack–Kaufmann–Marien
Liz Kosack – synthesizers
Achim Kaufmann – piano
Christian Marien – drums


SAT JUN 18

**Y**
Liz Kosack – synthesizers
Dan Peter Sundland – electric bass
Steve Heather – drums


WED JUN 22

Die Enttäuschung (Day 1)
Rudi Mahall – bass clarinet
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Jan Roder – double bass
Michael Griener – drums


THU JUN 23

Die Enttäuschung (Day 2)
Rudi Mahall – bass clarinet
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Jan Roder – double bass
Michael Griener – drums


FRI JUN 24

Huffel–Eubanks–Majkowski–Heather
Peter van Huffel – alto sax, electronics
Bryan Eubanks – alto sax, electronics
Mike Majkowski – double bass
Steve Heather – drums


SAT JUN 25

Sehnaoui–Vorfeld–Thieke
Sharif Sehnaoui – guitar
Michael Vorfeld – percussion
Michael Thieke – clarinet

Joss Turnbull, solo percussion


WED JUN 29

Dikeman–Pitsiokos–Stadhouders–Marini
John Dikeman - tenor saxophone
Chris Pitsiokos - alto saxophone
Jasper Stadhouders - guitar
Luca Marini - drums


THU JUN 30

Eubanks–Layton–Parkins
Bryan Eubanks – alto sax, electronics
Zach Layton – guitar, electronics
Andrea Parkins – electronics, objects


THU JUL 7 

Mullet
Charly Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone


FRI JUL 8

PHEW
Axel Dörner – trumpet
Chris Heenan – reeds
Werner Dafeldecker – double bass
Steve Heather – drums


SAT JUL 9

Ng–Stadhouders–Jermyn–Fischerlehner

Karen Ng – alto saxophone
Simon Jermyn – electric guitar
Jasper Stadhouders – electric bass
Rudi Fischerlehner – drums