2024 Concert Archive

Jan 18  Masecki & Tsalikov  Marcin Masecki (piano) & Eldar Tsalikov (clarinet, double bass) 

Jan 19  Takase & von Schlippenbach  Aki Takase & Alexander von Schlippenbach (piano duo)

Jan 20  Rojas & Kolb  Ángeles Rojas (shruti box) & Florian Kolb (askomandoura)| Tongue Depressor  Zach Rowden (contrabass) & Henry Birdsey (Scottish parlor pipes)

Jan 26  CP Ensemble Chris Pitsiokos (alto sax), Tizia Zimmermann (accordion), Quentin Tolimieri (synthesizer), Antti Virtaranta (double bass) & Luca Marini (drums)

Jan 27  Brad Henkel Quartet  Brad Henkel (trumpet), Rieko Okuda (piano), Isabel Rößler (double bass) & Sam Hall (drums)

Jan 31  Oswald–Haug–Filip Trio  Margaux Oswald (piano), Oscar Haug (trumpet) & Axel Filip (drums)

Feb 1  Venitucci, Voutchkova & Friends  Luca Venitucci (accordion/piano) and Biliana Voutchkova (violin, voice) with Magda Mayas (piano), Luigi Marino (percussion), Andrea Parkins (accordion, electronics, objects) & Marina Cyrino (flute)

Feb 2  Treen  Amalie Dahl (alto sax), Ginte Preisaite (piano) & Jan Philipp (drums) | Sofia Borges, solo percussion

Feb 3  Viner–Kosack–Henkelhausen–Borges  Jeremy Viner (tenor sax), Liz Kosack (synthesizer), Felix Henkelhausen (double bass) & Sofia Borges (percussion)

Feb 8  Judith Hamann, solo works for cello and voice | Rebecca Lane, Catherine Lamb, Judith Hamann & Owen Gardner performing works by Laura Steenberge

Feb 9  Salvo–Rößler–Kohn–Hall  Sofia Salvo (baritone sax), Isi Rößler (double bass), Guido Kohn (cello fx) & Sam Hall (drums fx) |Antti Virtaranta, solo contrabass

Feb 10  Oùat with Bex Burch  Simon Sieger (piano, percussion, voice), Joel Grip (double bass, timbre, percussion) & Michael Griener (drums & percussion) with guest Bex Burch (percussion)

Feb 15  Schmolling & Anders  Marc Schmolling & Isabel Anders (piano duo)

Feb 16  Chico Mello’s Song Piles I with Chico Mello (voice, guitar, piano), Yodfadt Miron (viola), Sophie Notte (cello) & Thiago Duarte (double bass)

Feb 17  Chico Mello’s Song Piles II with Chico Mello (voice, guitar, piano), Yodfadt Miron (viola), Sophie Notte (cello) & Thiago Duarte (double bass)

Feb 21  Joe Hertenstein Trio  Michael Moore (reeds), Antonio Borghini (double bass) & Joe Hertenstein (drums) with guest Achim Kaufmann (piano)

Feb 22  Dream Big Fish (record release concert)  Julius Gawlik (tenor sax), Thorbjørn Stefansson (double bass) & Marius Wankel (drums)

Feb 23  Rokc Music  Kalle Kalima (guitar), Ronny Graupe (guitar), Chris Pitsiokos (alto sax) & Oliver Steidle (drums)

Feb 24  Els Vandeweyer, solo vibraphone | Réplica  Birgit Ulher (trumpet, radio, speaker, objects) & Felipe Arraya (Peruvian cajón)

Feb 29 Ken Thomson’s Lingua Franca  Ken Thomson (saxophone), Mirna Bogdanovic (voice), Keisuke Matsuno (guitar), Simon Jermyn (bass) & Ivars Arutyunyan (drums)

Mar 1  Fredrik Rasten, Lineaments, solo guitar, voice & sine waves |Music for Clarinet, Piano, and Bass by Katie Porter (bass clarinet), Quentin Tolimieri (piano) & Werner Dafeldecker (double bass)

Mar 2  Mariá Portugal’s monthy concert series TOMA CHOCOLATE!
Ernesto Cárcamo Cavazos, Temporal Counterpoint Study No. 1 for electric guitar and synthesizer | ICNISP Marina Cyrino (amplified flute) & Matthias Koole (electric guitars) with guest Laura Robles (cajón)

Mar 7  Dörner–Müller–Malmendier  Axel Dörner (trumpet), Matthias Müller (trombone) & Tom Malmendier (snare drum) | Ben Bennett, solo percussion

Mar 8  Merry Peers  Brad Henkel (trumpet, electronics) & Yoshiko Klein (voice, synthesizer) | Borage  Megan Jowett (viola, voice) & James Banner (double bass)

Mar 9  Simon Løffler, selections from Animalia (performed by Løffler & Sørlien Holen) | Ane Marthe Sørlien Holen, I'M JUST ME for drums, objects, and voice | Jessie Marino, THE BACKYARD, from A Host of Possible Dramas and Exchanges for voices (performed by Marino, Sørlien Holen & Løffler)

Mar 12  Ballister  Dave Rempis (saxophones), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello, electronics) & Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

Mar 14  Ensemble Discoveries  Hui-Chun Lin (cello),Uygur Vural (cello), Matthias Müller (trombone),Ulf Mengersen (double bass) & Klaus Kürvers (double bass)

Mar 15  Pisarovic–Dörner–Buck  Vesna Pisarovic (voice), Axel Dörner (trumpet) & Tony Buck (drums) | Mello–Cajado–Takara  Marina Mello (harp), Vinicius Cajado (bass) & Mauricio Takara (drums)

Mar 16  Attias–Kaufmann–Gray Michaël Attias (alto saxophone), Achim Kaufmann (piano) & Devin Gray (drums)

Mar 20  Dahl & Heather  Amalie Dahl (saxophone) & Steve Heather (drums) | Holm, Rainer & Hegge  Klaus Ellerhusen Holm (reeds), Joakim Rainer (piano) & BjørnMarius Hegge (double bass)

Mar 21  Dead Leaf Butterfly  Els Vandeweyer (vibraphone), Lina Allemano (trumpet), Maike Hilbig (double bass) & Lucia Martinez (drums)

Mar 22  Markus Krispel, solo saxophone | Krispel–Okuda–Virtaranta–Busato  Markus Krispel (saxophone), Rieko Okuda (piano),Antti Virtaranta (double bass) & Marcello Busato (drums)

Mar 23  Julia Kadel Trio  Julia Kadel (piano, voice, composition), Athina Kontou (double bass) & Devin Gray (drums)

Mar 28  Borges, Rainer & Dunston Sofia Borges (drums, percussion, electronics, composition), Joakim Rainer (piano, keyboard, electronics) & Nick Dunston (bass, electronics)

Mar 29  Dag Magnus Narvesen Kvintett  (Day 1)  Axel Dörner (trumpet), Tobias Delius (reeds), Håvard Wiik (piano), Antonio Borghini (double bass) & Dag Magnus Narvesen (drums)

Mar 30  Dag Magnus Narvesen Kvintett  (Day 2)  Axel Dörner (trumpet), Tobias Delius (reeds), Håvard Wiik (piano), Antonio Borghini (double bass) & Dag Magnus Narvesen (drums)

Apr 4  Mullet  Charly Birkenhauer (vibraphone), Hilary Jeffery (trombone, cornet) & Tobias Delius (tenor sax, clarinet)

Apr 5  TOMA CHOCOLATE! #2:  Lara Alarcón, solo voice & electronics | RSNNC, solo electronics, voice, computer & lights

Apr 6  Müller/Mahall Moden  Rudi Mahall (bass clarinet, clarinet), Flo Müller (guitar), Ben Lehmann (bass) & Uli Jenneßen (drums)

Apr 11  Ng–Okuda–Virtaranta–Fischerlehner  Karen Ng (saxophone), Rieko Okuda (piano), Antti Virtaranta (double bass) & Rudi Fischerlehner (drums)

Apr 12   Maca Conu  Jonas Cambien (piano and Ace Tone organ), Signe Emmeluth (saxophone), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (double bass) & Andreas Wildhagen (drums)

Apr 13  Webber–Viner–Kosack–Jermyn–Akintaya  Anna Webber (tenor saxophone), Jeremy Viner (tenor saxophone), Liz Kosack (synthesizer), Simon Jermyn (electric bass) & Lukas Akintaya (drums)